中国签证 – The Chinese Visa

Getting a Chinese Visa was really simple. I didn’t really know if the Chinese government made things easy for tourist or not before I applied for the Visa but they definitely make the Visa process really quick and simple.

All you need is a passport picture and book your flights and hotels before you apply for the Visa.  If you apply in a embassy that is not located in your own country you will also need a proof of residence (e.g. electricity bill with your name and address on it) .

Once you have those documents, you need to fill a from,  pay a fee ( 25 euros per person) and leave the passport in the Chinese Embassy for a week.  A week later you can return to collect your passport which will now contain the Visa in one of its pages.

We went early in the morning (9:00am) to the Chinese embassy in Dublin (Ireland) and there was only 3-4 people in a queue. It only took 10-15 minutes to finish the application process.

The only things that may help you is to know that the Visa only allows you to enter China once and that for example if you go from China to Hong Kong and then try to re-enter China you will need re-entry authorization. Another important thing o know is that the Visa is valid from the date of issue, which means that if you apply to early it may expire in the middle of your trip.

I’m not an expert in the Chinese Visa and you can probably find all the information that you need in the website of the Chinese Embassy located in your country but if you have any questions feel free to use the comments below and I will try to help.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s